STAFF & STUDENTS


​​CURRENT 

PhD Students (Rob Capon - Principal Advisor)
Pritesh Prasad (Fiji)

Pratik Neupane (Nepal)
Pradeep Dewapriya (Sri Lanka)
Osama Gomaa Mohamed (Egypt)

Laizuman Nahar (Bangladesh)

Shamsunnahar Khushi (Bangladesh)

PhD Students (Rob Capon - Associate Advisor)

Sharifah Farina Syed Ab Rahman (1° Advisor, Peer Schenk, SAFS, UQ)

Claudio Lamella Mardones (1° Advisor, Leticia Barrientos Dias, Chile)


Postdoctoral Researchers
Angela Salim
Xue (Sean) Xiao
Zeinab Khalil

Visiting Scientists

​Wei-Hui Jiao (China)

PAST 

PhD Graduates (UQ - Rob Capon Principal Advisor)
2016 – Pabasara Kalansuriya (Sri Lanka)

2016 – Zhuo (Alex) Shang (China)

2016 – Michelle Reyna Quezada Iniguez (Mexico)
2015 – Venkatatanambi Kamalakkannan (India)
2014 – Soumini Vijayasarathy (India)
2013 – Xiaocong (Victor) Huang (China)
2013 – Fabien Plisson (France)
2013 – Walter Balansa (Indonesia)
2012 – Dat Vuong (Vietnam)
2012 – Leith Fremlin (Australia)
2011 – Raju Ritesh (Fiji)
2009 – Mohamed El-Naggar (Egypt)
2007 – Ranjala Ratnayake (Sri Lanka)
2005 – Ben Clark (New Zealand)

PhD Graduates (UMelb - Rob Capon Principal Advisor)

2004 – Michelle McNally (Australia)
2003 – Frank Rooney (Australia)
2003 – Edward Liu (Taiwan)
1999 – Simon Ovenden (Australia)
1996 – Sylvia Urban (Australia)
1996 – Simone Rochfort (Australia)
1996 – Leanne Murray (Australia)
1995 – Russell Barrow (Australia)
1992 – Mark Butler (Australia)

PhD Graduates (UQ - Rob Capon Associate Advisor)
2016 – Ahmad Radhzian Bin Rosli (Egypt) 
2009 - ​Maely Gauthier (Bernie Degnan, SBS)
2005 – Nuria Bayo Puxan (Spain)


PhD Graduates (UMelb - Rob Capon Associate Advisor)

1998 – Rachel Allen (Australia)


​Masters Graduates 
2014 – Elham Alsanhafi 
1995 – Nguyen Tran

Honours Graduates (UQ)
2013 – Guan Tat Lee 
2005 – Brad Ryan 

Honors Graduates (UMelb)

2000 – Emma Morgan 
2000 – Alister Jenkins 
1999 – Angela Milevski 
1999 – Sandra Hopkins 
1999 – Michelle McNally 
1998 – Matt Miller 
1998 – Alys Peisly 
1997 – Thomas Cook
1997 – Katherine Warriner 
1997 – Lydia Lye 
1996 – Frank Rooney
1996 – Michael Jobling 
1996 – Sean Bassett 
1996 – Jacinta Legg 
1995 – Chantel Marise 
1995 – Simon Ovenden 
1994 – Chris Bydder 
1993 – Tim Dargaville 
1993 – Carolyn Ford
1992 – Megan Bonny 
1992 – Rohan Davis 
1992 – Karen Elsbury 
1992 – Joanne Cuttler 
1991 – Darren Groves 
1991 – David Lumsdon 
1991 – Simone Rochfort 
1990 – Leanne Murray 
1990 – Andrew Hodder 
1990 – Russell Watson 
1988 – Russell Barrow 
1988 – Roula Xynas 

International Occupational Trainees (UQ)

2014 - Clement Puchol (France)
2014 – Pamela Abdala  (Brazil)
2013 – Ellen Schultz (Germany)
2013 – Kristen Brown (USA)
2013 – Michelle Huang (Australia)
2013 – Pauline Petit (France)

2012 – Anne Rolland (France)

2011 – Jeroen Overland (Holland)
2010 – Olusegun Ajala (Nigeria)

2009 – Nicole Mueller (Germany)
2009 – Flavie Rolland (France)
2009 – Helene Prevot (France)

2008 – Kenneth Johansen (Denmark)
2008 – Monika Hermann (Germany)

2007 – Christina Gosmann (Germany)
2005 – Ines Schultze (Germany)

2003 – Torsten Peterle (Germany)


Undergraduate Trainees (UQ)
2014 – Shane Jones 
2014 – James Cooney 
2012 – Qi Qi He 
2012 – Guan Tat Lee 
2011 – Melissa Fenwick
2011 – Azzah Suboh 
2011 – Nicole Silajew
2010 – Angel Koo 
2010 – Ahmad Bin Rosli 
2010 – Siti Zulkifi 
2009 – Noor Huda Daud 
2009 – Tara Thambimuth 
2008 – Michael Auld 
2008 – Nathan Bose 
2008 – Kristian Dalle
2007 – Caitlin Rudorfer
2007 – Patricia Khoo
2007 – Rachel Slade
2006 – Sze Ho
2006 – Desi Putri Aji
2006 – Melissa Gardner
2005 – Melissa Foster
2005 - Stephen Burke
2005 – Annika Mei-Kwan Yau
2005 – Pearl Lee
2004 – Chad Buxton
2004 – Matthew Smede
2004 – Myrtle Stibbe
2004 – Lydia Hill
2004 – Joanne Blanchfield
2003 – Cathy Wang


Undergraduate Trainees (UMelb)

>100

Visiting Scientists
2015 – Mohamed El-naggar (Egypt)
2016 – Manabendra Dutta Choudhury (India)

2015/16 – Ailian Shang (China)

2015 – Breno Esposito (Brazil)
2015 – Claudio Lamilla (Chile)
2015 – Xuili Xui (China)
2011/15 – Fuhang Song (China)
2010/15 - Leticia Barrientos Diaz (Chile)
2012 – Zhanlin (Thomas) Li (China)
2009 – David Myers (USA)
2008 – Kamal Gunaherath (Sri Lanka)
2006 – Chongsheng Peng (China)

Postdoctoral Researchers
2014 – Andrew Piggott (Australia)
2011 – Hua Zhang (China)

2010 – Frank Fontaine (France)

2008 – Cedric Dooms (Belgium)
2008 – Andrew Hayes (Australia)

2007 – Kim Dastlik (Australia)
2007 – Xin Liu (China)
2006 – Michael Stewart (New Zealand)
2005 – Satish Chand (Fiji)
2005 - Nick Trotter (New Zealand)
2006 – Ertong Wang (China)

2003 – Colin Skene (Australia)

Professional Officers
2016 – Venkatatanambi Kamalakkannan (India)

2016 – Lea Indjein (France)
2013 – Jill Robb (Australia)
2010 – Melissa Conte (France)
2005 – Ben Mooney (Australia)

2002 – Lisa Goudie (Australia) 

Personal Assistants
2010/11 – Naomi Epstein
2006/10 – Nadine Coleman
2003/6 – Elizabeth Allotta 
 


Miscellaneous

2016 – Kooi Shaw

2016 – Wei (Mike) Hu (China)

2014 – Rakesh Damodar Origanti (India)